After the Foreclosure, Lender Recovers Against Borrower on Court’s Expanded...
[…] On June 27, 2012, the Third District Appellate created a new way for lenders to recover on loans after a nonjudicial foreclosure. In Fait v. New Faze Development, the court found that while the...
View ArticleThe California Foreclosure Reduction Act (aka Homeowner’s Bill of Rights)...
What? The California Foreclosure Reduction Act (aka Homeowner’s Bill of Rights) amends California’s non-judicial foreclosure process. When? Goes into effect Jan. 1,...
View ArticleArbitration is no Longer a Safe Haven for Unlicensed Contractors
California Business & Professions Code § 7031 (a) provides, in part, that “no person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a contractor, may bring or maintain any action, or recover...
View ArticleMcCoy v. Kuiken (In re Kuiken): Don’t Try to “Get Cute” with your Transfers
On January 4, 2013, the Ninth Circuit Bankruptcy Appellate Panel (the “B.A.P.”) held that a debtor cannot avoid a lien based on the California homestead exemption when the debtor has not maintained a...